APROVED 4/22/08

Brookline School Board

CSDA Media Room

March 25, 2008

 

Marcia Farwell (6:30 pm late arrival)

Beth Lukovits

Wanda Meagher

Cindy Ryherd

 

Rich Pike, Superintendent of Schools

Dawna Duhamel, Business Administrator

Carol Mace, Director of Curriculum

Mary Kay MacFarlane, Recording Secretary

 

Lorraine Wenger, Principal CSDA

Dr. Anthony Luzzetti, Principal RMMS

Kevin Stone, Assistant Principal

 

Rich Pike called meeting to order at 6:10 pm.

 

Approval of Minutes

 

Beth Lukovits makes a motion to accept the minutes of February 19, 2008.  Wanda Meagher seconded the motion.  The motion carried by unanimous vote 3 yes, 0 no.

 

Open Forum

 

Mary Kay MacFarlane spoke regarding a community service project for Brownie Troop #220 at RMMS.  She spoke with Kevin Stone regarding a community service project at RMMS for the Brownies.  He thought the Garden of Eaton would be a good project.  The Brownies plan on planting and expanding the garden on May 5, 2008.

 

Administrative Update

 

Beth Lukovits gave the report.  The committee is working well together.  There were 30 applicants for the position of Principal of RMMS.  The search committee is looking to finish up with interviews (8) this week and next week the on site visits will be scheduled.  A separate school board meeting may be scheduled for the finalists.

 

April Agenda Items

 

Paperless communication within districts.

 

John Gunderson represents the Basketball program in Brookline and would like to replace the gym floor at RMMS.  He would like to talk to the board regarding a proposal to replace the gym floor.  He would like to be put on the April agenda.

 

The board discussed setting a date of the allergy forum.  The Board is looking to have a nutritionist speak and Bob Kelly will speak on 504 plans.  Questions will be taken after the forum, however, there will be no questions taken on district policies. 

April 15 and 17 will be looked at for potential dates.

 

Administrative Reports

 

Lorraine Wenger gave the Principal’s Report.

 

I.                   PROGRAMS, ACTIVITIES, EVENTS

Calendar

Mar. 27            Writers’ Festival – CSDA – 6:30-8:00 pm       

Mar. 28            AIR Family Program – RMMS – 6:30 pm

Apr. 4              Report Cards

Apr. 9              Visit from Xilinx representative – CSDA-11:00

Apr. 11            D.A.R.E. Gr. 6 party

Apr. 16            Writers’ Festival – RMMS – 6:30-8:00 pm

Apr. 18            Marathon Presentation- New Zealand/Australia – CSDA- 1:00 pm

            \

II.                2008-09 Student/Teacher ratios – (based on actual numbers)

RMMS –         K- 85 students             17/1                 5 sections                    

                        R- 10 students              7/1                   1 teacher         

                        1- 86 students              13.4/1              5 teachers

                        2- 83 students              20.5/1              4 teachers

                        3- 72 students              17.75               4 teachers

                        CSDA -           4- 110 students            22/1                 5 teachers

                                                5- 95 students              23.75/1            4 teachers

                                                6- 93 students              23.25/1            4 teachers

 

III.             Air Quality Monitoring

Lorraine Wenger gave the board documents regarding indoor air quality and EPA.  The document from the EPA gave specifications for new portable classrooms.  Good ventilation and HVAC is important. 

·        EPA requirements

·        Portable

 

IV.              CSDA Portable

·        Security – collecting quotes, looking at card entry security

·        Site visit – TBD

·        Portable to be installed July 15th.  Site work to be done most likely in June after school is over.

 

V.                 CSDA Roof Leaks

·        Harvey Construction- architect information

·        Collecting quotes

 

VI.              RMMS HVAC

·        Tony to update

 

VII.           Nomination of Professional Staff

·        RMMS

·        CSDA

 

Marcia Farwell made a motion to go into nonpublic session under RSA 91A:3IIc, reputation.  Beth Lukovits seconded the motion.  The motion passed by unanimous roll call vote 4 yes, 0 no.  6:50 pm.

 

Beth Lukovits made a motion to go into public session.  Wanda Meagher seconded the motion.  The motion carried by unanimous roll call vote 4 yes, 0 no. 7:17 pm.

 

Kevin Gorglione from Absolute Mechanical discussed HVAC issues at RMMS.  There are three boilers on the RMMS side and they should be replaced one at a time.  There are three boilers in the middle room.  This room needs repiping as the water goes through a series of pipes instead of going directly to the boiler.  The two boilers in the back room are relatively new.  Boiler costs are $4,000 each.  Repiping costs would be about $1,000.  Replacing boilers would give you a savings of about 10-15%.  Kevin would recommend doing one on the Milford Street side and one in the middle room.  This would give you a good lead boiler in each room, which would help the other boilers run better.  There is a circulator pump problem in the first grade wing.  It has been rebuilt in the past.  There is no good guess on how old the circulator is.  Kevin will go into RMMS tomorrow to see what the issue is.  Donna Duhamel says that there should be enough money in the budget between the two schools to pay for a circulating pump.  The board asked Kevin for a hard quote for the two boilers and the repiping.  The board should know by next meeting whether or not a new circulating pump is needed.

 

Dawna Duhamel asked Kevin Gorglione if we had a computerized boiler system which could be set up to activate thermostats remotely and have day/night settings.  Kevin said that they didn’t but they could put one in, however, it is expensive and not his area of expertise.  He recommended Johnson Controls.  Dawna felt this type of system would save the district money on fuel.  The Board agreed that it was worth looking into.

 

Business Administrator Report

 

Donna Duhamel is analyzing the Food Service, although there is a deficit.  She is looking a labor costs for both schools and looking what we buy.  Beth Lukovits expressed concern that the food service is in debt and uses volunteers.  Cindy Ryherd is concerned that food service is increasing its deficits and wants the district to take advantage of economies of scale.  Donna believes that we should look at all options including bringing in a third party to run food service.  Something is not running well and Donna hasn’t finished analyzing the data.  Tony Luzzetti suggested looking into linen costs.  The Board wants the food service group to be self-funding as soon as possible.

 

Curriculum Report

 

Carol Mace stated that she will give a presentation on the math program at the April SAU meeting.  She also stated that the teacher evaluation report will be made at the SAU Board meeting in June.  The April SAU meeting will be held at 7:00 at HPS.

 

Reorganization of the Board

 

Rich Pike called for nominations of the board chair.

 

Beth Lukovits nominated Dave Partridge for board chair.  Wanda Meagher seconded the motion.  The motion passed by unanimous vote 4 yes, 0 no.

 

Wanda Meagher nominated Beth Lukovits for vice-chair.  Cindy Ryherd seconded the motion.  The motion passed by unanimous vote 4 yes, 0 no.

 

Beth Lukovits nominated Marcia Farwell for secretary.  Cindy Ryherd seconded the motion.  The motion passed by unanimous vote 4 yes, 0 no.

 

A motion was made by Wanda Meagher to go into nonpublic session under RSA 91A:3IIc, reputation.  Marcia Farwell seconded the motion.  The motion carried by unanimous roll call vote 4 yes, 0 no.

 

8:25 pm

 

The Board came out of non-public session to announce the Nomination and Election of Professional Staff.

 

Richard Maghakian Memorial School

 

Recommendations for Contract Renewals 2008-2009

 

Annual

Barbara Bailey (both schools)

Marcia Bruseo (both schools)

Jenny Dalo

Anna Utell (both schools)

Emily Gagne

MaryAnn Melizza-Golja

Sharyn Matthews (both schools)

Jessica Oleniak

Sandra Reid

 

Annual to Continuing

Kimberly Beaudette

Stephanie Langer

Dianne Fitzmaurice

Susan Patz

Deborah Bowry

 

Continuing                                                    Retiring

Lauren Arruda                                              Barbara Higgins

Jeralyn Beck

Nicole Bedard

Monica Boisvert

Betsy Black (both schools)

Judy Blood (both schools)

Lisa Boucher

Barbara Bullard-Koonz

Bette Chase

Denise Curtis

Bonnie Gucwa

Francine Hirsch

Kathleen Hyatt

Cathy Ingram

Evalyn Maghakian (both schools)

Kristine Murray

Karin Pillon (both  schools)

Patricia Waller

Heidi Williams

Nichole Wooley

Christine Young

 

 

Captain Samuel Douglass Academy

 

Recommendations for Contract Renewals  2008-2009

Annual

Barbara Bailey

Sarah Griffin

Melissa Leafe

Lisa Lindsay

Maureen Lorden

Sharyn Matthews

Jaime Matylewski

Christina Meachen

Lori Meader

Timothy Putnam

Elizabeth Trombly

Ana Utell

 

Annual to Continuing

Sacha Norris

 

Continuing                                                                          

Betsy Black                                                 

Judy Blood

Debbie Calkin

Monica Dapolito

Jane Gauthier

Jan Kolesar

Susan Lyons

Andrea Martel

Maria Perkinson

Karin Pillion

Maureen Quaglieri

Pam Shaw

Greg Snoke

Judi Sortino

Renelle Stone

Tammy Van Dyke

Joe Vitulli

 

 

 

Date __________________________      Signed       ________________________